Privacy Policy

This privacy Statement (“Statement”) describes how Eurofleets+ (“we”, or “our”) collects and uses personal data about you, who we share your data with, and how we protect your data. This Statement relates to the Eurofleets+ website and on-line applications. This Statement also applies, to the extent applicable, to personal data provided by you by telephone, engagement with our team and/or where you engage with one of our services.

This Statement was drafted with transparency and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Eurofleets+ collection and use of personal data.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this website, or providing personal data to us over the phone, indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this Privacy Statement and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave this website immediately, or refrain from providing any personal data to us over the phone or via our services. You can also email us at with your concerns.

Who are we?

An alliance of European marine research infrastructure to meet the evolving needs of the research and industrial communities. EUROFLEETS+ is an H2020 project funded under the Infrastructures initiative, coordinated by the Marine Institute, Rinville, Galway, Ireland. It brings together a significant group of key marine research actors (in particular research vessel operators) in Europe, North America and Oceania – 42 marine institutes, universities, foundations and SMEs from 24 countries (full list).

In most circumstances, Eurofleets+ is the Data Controller (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the personal data we collect from you.

Processing your personal data

We process your data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. Data Protection Legislation means the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time.

In this Statement, the term personal data means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may process your personal data on the following legal bases:

(i) to perform a contract with you;
(ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;
(iii) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
(iv) for legitimate business purposes;
(v) or where you have given us your express consent.

What information do we collect?

Depending on your interaction with the Eurofleets+ project, we will ask you to provide different types of personal data. Types of personal data which we collect from you include but are not limited to:

  • Registering on our website;
    • Name, Email address, Institution.
  • Subscribing to our newsletter;
    • Name, Email address.
  • Submitting the Contact form;
    • Name, Email address.
  • Submitting a funding application form;
    • Full Contact details including; Name, Email address, telephone number, Institution,
    • CVs.
  • Submitting a training course application form;
    • Full Contact details including; Name, Email address, telephone number, Institution,
    • CVs
  • Completing online questionnaires/surveys;
    • Full Contact details including; Name, Institution, Email address.
  • Participating in the Stakeholder forum;
    • Name, Email address, Institution.
  • Participating in the Alumni forum;
    • Name, Email address, Institution.
  • Enquiries:
  • any personal data contained in an enquiry or a complaint
  • Financial information: including bank account details
  • Data specific to verification/certification of claimed expenditure. This may include:
    • PPS numbers
    • Bank account details
    • Travel, subsistence and other reimbursable expenses
  • Online identifiers: including data recorded by our server logs from your browser such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and cookies

We only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and to provide a service to our users. We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up-to-date. As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible. You can do this by contacting us via the Contact page on the website or emailing Eurofleetsplus@marine.ie . You may unsubscribe from emails and other updates by selecting the Unsubscribe button at the foot of the communication.

Cases where we may use your information to contact you

Eurofleets+ only process your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected or for other reasons which are compatible with the original purpose, unless otherwise required by law. Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we will use your personal data for a number of different purposes. These purposes include:

  • To respond to a query or request and dealing with any complaints you may have
  • To forward our newsletter
  • For administration purposes related to your funding or training application (e.g. to inform you of the status of your application, or to reimburse travel costs)
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about Eurofleets+ (participation is always voluntary).
  • In order to communicate and disseminate our funding opportunities and training and education activities effectively
  • Managing your subscriptions
  • Managing and administering your relationship with us (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance)
  • Contacting you with details of our services, activities or online updates if you have consented to such contact e.g. on the Eurofleets+ Facebook page, or via the Contact Us facility.
  • Fulfilling our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations
  • Verifying/certifying expenditure claims and facilitating the payment of same
  • Managing your business relationship with us

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

The personal data we collect from you is transferred to, stored and processed by designated staff. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in this Statement. Your personal data will be retained by us for no longer than it is required.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  • To manage our Shiptime Call program including the scientific and logistical evaluations of funding applications.
  • To manage and administer our training and education programs
  • To respond to your query or complaint
  • To provide information requested by you
  • To help us monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website.

To disseminate information regarding upcoming funding opportunities and training and education activities/events
Who do we share data with?

We share data with certain personnel and organisations external to the Eurofleets+ project when necessary in the performance of all or some of the duties outlined above and specifically for the reasons outlined below:

  • Scientific evaluations of funding applications by experts in the relevant marine scientific field
  • Review of applicants’ training course application forms

In this context, Eurofleets+ asks its evaluators and reviewers and all other service providers to implement strict confidentiality and data protection measures.

Research/statistics purposes: If your personal data collected is compatible with research/statistics purpose, we may use it for this purpose.  We will inform you at the point of data collection, or as soon as possible thereafter.

Third partiesWhere you have “opted in” to a service, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services, which may be of interest to you or in the interest of public safety.

HOW WE USE YOUR IP ADDRESS

When you are using our Eurofleets+ websites and online applications, we collect “general information”, including data recorded by our server logs from your browser including your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Your IP address is a number that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. This enables us to identify your computer or device and the specific website page you requested. It also allows us to identify your location, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We use this data to analyse trends and for statistical reasons, such as identifying which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

Data logged is restricted to the following:

  • IP address as assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider
  • top-level domain name used (for example, .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • type of web browser used by the website visitor
  • version of the operating system used by the visitor

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by a web server to:

  • Enable a website and/or mobile application to recognise repeat users
  • Facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of a website or a mobile application
  • Track your usage behaviour, analyse your actions or preferences for compilation into aggregate data to help us improve our content

You can review the Eurofleets+ Cookie Statement here.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Our Eurofleets+ website include links to third party websites and/or services. This currently include third-party applications or social media websites such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube. This Statement does not apply to those third parties’ websites.

You access third party websites solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, or any contract entered into by you with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data.  We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website. These websites should have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to carefully familiarise yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties.

How we protect your personal information

The Eurofleets+ consortium, through the coordinator, have implemented appropriate security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

We limit access to personal data to partners, employees, contractors and agents who need to know such personal data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. When we outsource data processing to third parties, we ensure that such service providers have appropriate security measures in place and have data processing agreements in place in line with our obligations under GDPR.

However, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to us and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we use strict procedures and security features to protect it against unauthorised access.

We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from:

  • the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or
  • any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us

You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and the Data Protection Commission of any data breach, where we are legally required to do so. 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Most of the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA).  However, some of our partners and third party service providers such as Eventbrite or Mailchimp store data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In such cases, your data is protected by mechanisms such as the EU-US Privacy Shield or appropriate contractual agreements. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to treat your data securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Retention of personal data

Any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation. This may include retaining your personal data as necessary to administer your account (as applicable), comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our agreements, to support business and statutory operations and to continue to develop and improve our Service. The maximum period your data will be stored for is five years after the project end date which is 31st January 2023. 

Where we retain data to improve and develop our services and websites, we take steps to anonymise any data that directly identifies you.  We use this anonymised data to gain insight into the use of our Service/websites, not to specifically analyse personal characteristics about you.

Your rights

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  1. The right to request access to and to be provided with a copy of your personal data.
  2. The right to request correction of any inaccurate or out of date data which we hold about you (the right to rectification)
  3. The right to request erasure of your personal data
  4. The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data
  5. The right to transfer your personal data to another data controller (the right to data portability)
  6. The right to object to our process of your personal data

It is important to note that your rights under Data Protection Legislation are not absolute. In some circumstances we may not be obliged to comply with your request or there may be legal reasons why we cannot comply.

For further information or if you would like to exercise any of these rights please email  eurofleetsplus@marine.ie.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If you no longer consent to our processing your personal data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Statement as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘How to contact us’ facility referred to below.  Please note that if you withdraw your consent to such processing, for example, in the use of cookies, it may be possible for us to provide all or part of the Service to you.

Links to other sites

On some pages of the Eurofleets+ website you can click on links to access other websites. We advise you to read the policy of these external sites regarding the processing and protection of personal data, as the conditions on these sites may differ from the conditions of Eurofleets+.  The Eurofleets+ consortium will not be responsible for the processing of personal data by these other websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to update this privacy Statement at any time. If we revise our Privacy Statement, we will update the revision date on this statement.  If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue to submit personal information to us. If we make material changes to the Statement, we will place a prominent notice on the Website(s) or send you a notification.

OFFENSIVE CONTENT

If you post or send content that is reasonably deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable on any of our services or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, we will consider removing such content from our Websites or Social Media accounts. Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example a hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

LEGAL INFORMATION

Non-Waiver / Severability

Any delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding Eurofleets+ are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, would like to obtain a copy of the personal data, we hold on you, or have any queries regarding Eurofleets+ use of personal data please contact the project coordination team  on Eurofleetsplus@marine.ie  

Alternatively, forward your requests in writing to the following address (we reserve the right to request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity):

Eurofleets+

The Marine Institute,

Rinville,

Oranmore,

H91 R673

Co. Galway

 Telephone: +353 (0)91 387 200

Revision Date: This statement was last revised on 28th May 2020.

 

 

 

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this